To return to Boxer Breed Council's web-site click the logo at anytime

JEP: BOXER OBSERVERS


* NEW* Complete Judging List     What is JEP?

Mentoring & Mentors     Observing & Observers     Breed Appreciation Days     Supported Shows     Useful Contacts

Forthcoming Events     Links     Existing Definitions

 

 

New Observing System

Once a judge has completed 3 mentoring sessions, ideally completed all stewarding requirements and has 3 stud book numbers observing can take place at

Breed Club Open Show
Breed Supported Entry Show (minimum dogs present for Stud Band D 15 dogs)
Championship Show without CCs

Observers have bred/owned at least 3 UK Champions in the Breed and awarded CCs at least 3 times are AUTOMATICALLY Observers

Any persons who do not meet the above criteria but have been supported by Breed Council / Clubs (and accepted by the KC Judges Committee)

Benefits

Assessing a Judge's ability to demonstrate their understanding of the Breed Standard, ring management and method of judging

Observation Record Form to be completed on the day of the session, the 'Judge' must then update their on-line account (when available) and a copy sent to the BEC


Code of Best Practice for BREED OBSERVATION

Observation Evaluation Form

Potential Observers (and Mentors) who meet the above criteria are asked to note that the lists will be compiled afresh. Therefore, anyone who wishes to express an interest (regardless of whether they have been listed previously) is asked to contact a relevant breed club and/or breed council.

You can see, from the geographical areas below, the areas our existing Mentors can cover - we would welcome more ...... please get in touch!

Based on areas





































SCOTLAND
Yvonne Miller & Walker Miller (Walkon)
Betty McDonald (Yeteb)
Lynn Mair (Glenauld)


NORTH WEST
Vicky Bell (Surfstone)
Greg Dowell & Sandra Huckerby (Norwilbeck / Bellchime)
Marion McArdle (Mcarmadale)

Jean Watson & Tony Watson (Roylark)
Derek Smith (Clickam)
Andrew Brace (Tragband)
Sandra Parle (Elrap)

Keith Baldwin (Nightstorm)

NORTHERN & YORKSHIRE
Ian Basnett (Eriska)
Steve Gething (Jeddhi)
Frank Kane (Hirontower)
Val Jordan (Sunvalley)
Christine Ellingworth (Doncleve)
Wendy Brooks (Jinnybrux)

MIDLANDS
Christina Chapman (Burkis)
Graham Mullis (Idleforde)
Julie Cook (Manic)
Claire Kay (Seacrest)
Debbi Huggins (Daervlish)
Joe Smith (Mowgli)
Ruth Perret (Bockendon)
Eddie & Helen Banks (Norwatch / Sunhawk)

WALES
Malcolm James (Maromad)
Terry John (Westernmoor)

EASTERN
Linda Spencer (Derun)
Tony Curtin & Stewart Lockwood-Brown (Shiloh)
Amanda Jinks (Stangard)


LONDON
Linda Carnaby (Tartarian)
Eileen Kelly (Casemates)

SOUTH WEST
Tim Hutchings (Winuwuk)
Denise Pye (Burnden)

Fiona Godwin (Sultash)
Barbara Morison (Xandene)
John Cormack (Sugarwood)


SOUTH EAST
Sue Drinkwater (Sulez)
Laura Clark (Clarkenwells)
Viv Mathews (Brubor)
Lesley Wearing (Miofrey)
Liz Cartledge (Ryslip)
Edna Woods (Sandyne)
Michael Bruggenburg-Rothschild (Merribox)
Mark Beardow (Sipowitz)
Wendy Mitchell (Diceulon)

IRELAND
Brenda Groves (Jimbren)
Ann Ingram (Tirkane)